Snopes (Fact-Checker for Facebook and Google) Refuses to Correct Inaccurate Fact-Check on Nathan Phillips

The evidence obtained by Business Insider:

Here’s the full quote, taken from a video of Phillips posted to the Native Youth Alliance Facebook page (9:45 mark):

“I’m a Vietnam vet, you know,” Phillips said. “I served in the Marine Corps from ’72 to ’76. I got discharged May 5, 1976. I got honorable discharge and one of the boxes in there shows if you were peacetime or… what my box says that I was in theater. I don’t talk much about my Vietnam times. I usually say ‘I don’t recollect. I don’t recall,’ you know, those years.”

 

In the same video, at around the 23:45 mark, he states, “I got a Section 8 home because I’m a veteran, wartime veteran like that. Honorable, in theater, so I have Section 8 home.”

 

Phillips did serve in the Marine Corps from May 20, 1972 until May 5, 1976, according to a Corps spokeswoman, but did not serve anywhere near Vietnam or any theater of war. He had zero deployments and his only award was a National Defense Service Medal. He briefly had the military occupational specialty of 0351 Anti-tank missile-man before being assigned as an 1161 refrigerator technician.

 

FULL STORY HERE

As seen first on ‘The Daily Caller’ and written by Peter Hasson.

  • Snopes refused to correct an inaccurate fact-check calling it “unproven” that American Indian activist Nathan Phillips falsely claimed to be a Vietnam veteran.
  • It’s a proven fact that Phillips falsely claimed to be a Vietnam veteran.
  • Both Facebook and Google give Snopes preferential treatment on their platforms.

Snopes, a left-leaning fact-checking website given preferential treatment by both Facebook and Google, flubbed its fact-check of American Indian activist Nathan Phillips’ false claim of being a Vietnam veteran.

 

Phillips shot to national attention after a viral confrontation between him and a group of high school boys from Covington Catholic high school. Phillips, with the help of credulous national media outlets, said the boys mobbed and racially harassed him as he tried to leave the Indigenous People’s March. Video evidence debunked Phillips’s account.

 

In addition to botching the details of the confrontation, media outlets also inaccurately reported that Phillips is a Vietnam veteran.

 

Phillips described himself in interviews as a “Vietnam-times veteran” and groups affiliated with him told The New York Times that he fought in Vietnam. Phillips explicitly claimed in a 2018 Facebook video that he was a Vietnam veteran who served “in theater.”

 

Military records show that Phillips never deployed to Vietnam, though his military service did include a long stint as a refrigerator technician.

 

Snopes’s fact-check incorrectly labeled it “unproven” that Phillips had falsely claimed to be a Vietnam veteran. Snopes declined to change its misleading ruling despite definitive video evidence of Phillips doing exactly that.

 

Both Facebook and Google give Snopes preferential treatment on their platforms, though Snopes has struggled with accuracy in the past

 

Google placed Snopes’s misleading fact-check at the top of their search results about Phillips’s Vietnam claims.

 

Screenshot/Google.com

Google promotes misleading Snopes fact check
Screenshot/Google.com

 

Facebook also placed Snopes’ inaccurate fact-check at the top of search results about Phillips’s non-existent Vietnam deployment. A blue “Fact-Checker” badge accompanies the post, lending Facebook’s credibility to the inaccurate fact-check.

 

Screenshot/Facebook.com

Facebook elevates misleading Snopes fact-check Screenshot/Facebook.com

 

An emailed statement from Snopes said that Phillips didn’t explicitly say in recent interviews that he was a Vietnam veteran and used more nuanced language like “Vietnam-times veteran.”

 

KEEP READING THE FULL STORY HERE

 

Snopes wasn’t fact-checking whether Phillips “deliberately misrepresented” his record. Snopes was fact-checking the question: “Did Nathan Phillips Falsely Claim He Was A Vietnam Veteran?” It’s a fact that Phillips falsely claimed he was a Vietnam veteran.

Want to stay updated? Subscribe now!

Join the discussion. Leave a Comment.

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of